We would like to pay our respects to one of our members who sadly recently passed away. "ArferMo" was a highly respected and very well liked member of the DSF community and we pass our thoughts and condolences on to his family and friends at this sad time.....

User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. Sticking blanks
    By A11kns in forum General Dye-Sub Chit Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-09-2014, 02:37 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16-01-2014, 08:24 PM
  3. Paper sticking to slates now
    By harlequeen in forum General Dye-Sub Chit Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23-02-2013, 11:50 AM
  4. vinyl backing sticking to tee shirt
    By plugy in forum Vinyl & Flock
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13-06-2012, 05:24 PM
  5. Vinyl not sticking
    By plugy in forum Vinyl & Flock
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29-05-2012, 11:56 AM
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Sandhurst
    Posts
    12
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Vinyl Not Sticking

    Hi all,

    I've recently started experiencing some issues with heat pressing metallic vinyl purchased from Dae Ha.
    I am sure this was working fine before but now its stopped sticking properly and is peeling. I have to keep pressing it and pressing it. I am pressing on brushed cotton canvas bags. I do heat the bags initially for a few secs to remove any moisture. I have teflon sheet underneath the bag but nothing on top.

    https://www.garmentfilms.co.uk/cad-c...um-metallic-p4

    instructions are 150-160 degrees, medium pressure, 10-15 secs, peel when warm,

    I use Glitter from them and that comes out fine. In fact as I say, I am sure this was fine before too,

    I have tried slight variations. Attached is the picture. Any tips/helps much appreciated. Is there any spray or anything I can get to spray on top to ensure it sticks?

    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany-NRW
    Posts
    1,029
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try pressing the vinyl onto an old t-shirt to see if that works. If it does then its the canvas bag thats at fault, if not, then its the vinyl. You seem to be pressing at the right temp and time though I tend to press every vinyl at 160 and 20 secs with no problems and never any returns in over 10 years business.
    If its the bag then you will probably find that it has a coating on it to make it feel good. Nothing, to my knowledge, can be done about that other than maybe washing them.

  3. #3
    Premium Member webtrekker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    1,506
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That canvas looks to be a very coarse, heavy weave. I also seem to see your letters overlapping, which is never a good idea with metallics. Can you not cut your design as one piece? (Or maybe its just the way I've interpreted the photo).


  4. #4
    Premium Member Tetris Champion, Space Invaders Champion, Asteroids Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Conwy, North Wales
    Posts
    3,632
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    3
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    if its cold in your workshop/pressing area then try increasing the temperature by 20 degrees.
    USING: Whatever it takes to get the job done...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •