Join our Premium Membership now and save with Xpres, Listawood, Ink Express and more! Just £10 per year.....Click the Membership link above.....

User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone pressed vinyl onto these?
    By enabled in forum Vinyl & Flock
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 28-05-2016, 01:46 PM
  2. Utterly pressed off!
    By michael in forum Mug Presses & Ovens
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2016, 05:47 PM
  3. problems with mugs after pressed
    By puds in forum Printing Problems/Issues
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 23-08-2015, 12:36 AM
  4. Ink bleeding when pressed
    By theemmanewman in forum Printing Problems/Issues
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 09:29 AM
  5. Mug already pressed
    By harlequeen in forum General Dye-Sub Chit Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 20-09-2011, 12:51 PM
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Staffs
    Posts
    11
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Line around image when pressed

    Hi, sorry if this has been asked before.... I've been experimenting with my new printer and heat press and am finding after pressing a tshirt I'm getting a very faint line matching the outline of the cut out image. I've tried different heat/time/pressure settings but can't seem to get rid. Any ideas or suggestions please?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Administrator Mini KickUps Champion Justin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Shetland
    Posts
    8,966
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    1
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    This is a common problem, quite often discussed.

    Try tearing the edges of the paper so you get a ragged edge, this often works. Not very scientific though!
    Membership scheme now available - Just £10 per year - Regular Supplier Discounts and Special Offers!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Staffs
    Posts
    11
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's great thanks. Will give it a go

  4. #4
    Supplier
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Posts
    56
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    As Justin said, try taring the paper rather cutting, this reduces the straight edge which can be 'pressed' into the t-shirt fabric during heat pressing. Once washed the outline will be gone but depends if you wash before shipping / supplying to the customer.

    A heat press pillow also helps to eliminate this but the above works just as well and is free.

    Alex

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •