Join our Premium Membership now and save with Xpres, Listawood, Ink Experts, Ink Express, Signzworld and more! Just £10 per year.....Click the Membership link above.....

User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. Roland GS-24 Vs Graphtec CE Lite
    By cook_58 in forum Vinyl Cutters
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-09-2019, 12:01 PM
  2. Graphtec CE6000 to Print & Cut
    By dazzul in forum Vinyl Cutters
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 24-08-2018, 06:38 PM
  3. For Sale Roland BN-20 Print and Cut
    By hughb40 in forum Buy It, Sell it, Give it away!
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20-08-2014, 09:55 AM
  4. Chinese, silhouette graphtec Roland ?
    By Dave271069 in forum Vinyl Cutters
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 26-08-2013, 10:07 PM
  5. WANTED: Roland GX24 or Graphtec CE3000-60
    By AlexJay2010 in forum Buy It, Sell it, Give it away!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-12-2010, 08:22 PM
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Premium Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    607
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Print on Roland cut on graphtec

    So is there a way?

    Can I print on the Roland bn20 laminate and then cut using the graphtec ce 600.
    There must be a way to create a job in illustrator with reg marks that work with gstudio?

    Or am I just going to be making my life harder?
    If I have helped please hit the thanks button.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    189
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrteajunkie View Post
    So is there a way?

    Can I print on the Roland bn20 laminate and then cut using the graphtec ce 600.
    There must be a way to create a job in illustrator with reg marks that work with gstudio?

    Or am I just going to be making my life harder?
    Dont know if its possible with a Graphtec, it wasnt 3 years ago. The only cutter which could do that was the Summa, our workflow was print with summa cutserver registration, export the cut file to summa software. Print it then load it on the cutter, cutter reads barcode, finds corresponding file then cuts it. Was a really good workflow we were printing and cutting 2000 m2 a week at one point.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to froggy For This Useful Post:

    Mrteajunkie (19-02-2021)

  4. #3
    Premium Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    607
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah i didn't want to spend another £1-2k on another cutting machine :(
    If I have helped please hit the thanks button.

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    189
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrteajunkie View Post
    yeah i didn't want to spend another £1-2k on another cutting machine :(
    If you are doing any decent numbers then an extra £1-2k is nothing for the time you will save. Sometimes efficient productin costs a little extra upfront, but will pay you back multiplefold moving forward. That being said it makes no difference to me whatever you decide, good luck.

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    PONTYPRIDD
    Posts
    163
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Absolutely possible depending what you use as print software,

    We have a 64 inch Roland printer and a 64 inch (1600mm) Graphtec cutter. Graphtec have various free programs which cut printed output as long as you print the correct alignment marks.

    We use a free plugin called Cutting Master which works with either CorelDraw or Illustrator. You make a cut line which doesn't get printed but which the cutting software picks up. Works perfectly and we have done it for years.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to StellaD For This Useful Post:

    Mrteajunkie (19-02-2021)

  8. #6
    Premium Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    607
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by StellaD View Post
    Absolutely possible depending what you use as print software,

    We have a 64 inch Roland printer and a 64 inch (1600mm) Graphtec cutter. Graphtec have various free programs which cut printed output as long as you print the correct alignment marks.

    We use a free plugin called Cutting Master which works with either CorelDraw or Illustrator. You make a cut line which doesn't get printed but which the cutting software picks up. Works perfectly and we have done it for years.
    Do you know if there’s a video tutorial?
    If I have helped please hit the thanks button.

  9. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    PONTYPRIDD
    Posts
    163
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't know much about the BN20 - does it have the Versaworks RIP the larger Roland printers have?

    What sort of software do you use for design?

    Cutting Master works in Corel and Illustrator as a plugin - you just put a hairline outline around your work on a separate layer and create crop marks (automatically done ). You print with the cutline layer hidden and then load to the Graphtec which looks at the cutline and the printed crop marks and cuts to the defined shapes.

    Probably stuff on Youtube to show it in action.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to StellaD For This Useful Post:

    Mrteajunkie (20-02-2021)

  11. #8
    Premium Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    607
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For the bn20 it’s versaworks and I use illustrator for my printing graphics.

    For vinyl cutting I use scal4 but I do have the graphtec software installed too. (Cutting master, graphtec studio)

    Many thanks
    I’m going to try it out as this will make my life so much easier.
    If I have helped please hit the thanks button.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •