Join our Premium Membership now and save with Xpres, Listawood, Ink Experts, Ink Express, Signzworld and more! Just £10 per year.....Click the Membership link above.....

User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. Postal packaging for photo slates
    By billy8581 in forum Sourcing New Items
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2020, 06:05 PM
  2. Photo slates
    By GoonerGary in forum General Dye-Sub Chit Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 16-01-2014, 09:01 PM
  3. red faces etc on slates and photo panels
    By Dave271069 in forum General Dye-Sub Chit Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-01-2013, 10:32 PM
  4. other photo slates
    By bassqee in forum General Dye-Sub Chit Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 03:02 PM
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Burwash
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Photo slates, dark spots

    Hi all,

    I wonder if anyone can help? I am fairly new to sublimation, but haven't run into too may problems as yet so this is throwing me! Ive started sublimating slate, and originally the coasters I started off with came out perfectly. But a week or so later, while trying to move on to larger slates, and also while going back to the coasters I'm getting these dark spots over the image.

    Epson eco tank
    Inkforinkjets ink
    s race paper

    Ive tried a combination of temperatures, times, face up, face down, image taped, image placed, blow out paper, pre drying the print on the press, pre heating the slate etc and every time I get these spots.
    I then when back to the aluminium sheets, and they are perfect! not a spot in sight. So I'm not sure if the printer is to blame. I am desperate not to give up, but its getting close to that time now. Very frustrating. I would be ever so grateful for any advice, Thank you in advanced

    Attached is a particularly bad one! (my nephew) Some are much less obvious, but obvious to me none the less.

    Many thanks
    Terri
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    741
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That to me looks like the coating isnít thick enough on the slate!
    Have you pressed them for too long or too high a temp and itís lifting the coating.
    If I have helped please hit the thanks button.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Mrteajunkie For This Useful Post:

    Terrijhill (22-10-2021)

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Burwash
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for your reply Mrteajunkie!

    Initially I wanted to blame the slate/coating, but having bought from 2 different wholesalers I'm pretty sure I'm the problem!

    There are no signs of the coat lifting, that I can see... I have been working around the 200 temp, for 480. But have also increased and decreased that so see if it makes a difference, and unfortunately I can't see that it has. :(

  5. #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Plymouth
    Posts
    1,848
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I haven't done slates for a long time but my notes show
    Preheat slate for 1 minute,
    Then 210 degrees for 8 minutes.

    I always used a silicon sheet over the top to smooth out any irregularities in the slate and allow even pressure all over.

    That would have been sawgrass ink, trupix classic paper, ricoh SG3110DN,

    Janners
    Last edited by JMugs; 4 Weeks Ago at 08:07 PM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to JMugs For This Useful Post:

    Terrijhill (4 Weeks Ago)

  7. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Burwash
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for your reply, I really appreciate you taking the time to refer to your notes
    I have ordered a silicone sheet so hopefully that'll fix it! thank you again :)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •