Join our Premium Membership now and save with Xpres, Listawood, Ink Experts, Ink Express, Signzworld and more! Just £10 per year.....Click the Membership link above.....

User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. blotches when printing with epson 1400
    By adamctid in forum Printers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2015, 06:40 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-11-2013, 10:23 PM
  3. Epson 1400 has blotches of ink
    By Subliminal Laser in forum Printing Problems/Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 08:49 AM
  4. Ref - Blotches on printed mugs
    By mysticalvibes in forum Printing Problems/Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-04-2010, 03:01 PM
  5. Blotches on Printed Mugs
    By lucozade in forum Printing Problems/Issues
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 30-04-2010, 01:51 AM
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Stockport
    Posts
    9
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Coaster colour blotches

    Good afternoon, i am hoping that someone could advise on an issue i have with coasters at present.

    Images come out blotchy, and i have had a good look through this forum on the issues threads but not found the answer.
    I didnt want to come on here without a good read and a play about before i start wasting too much stock.

    It could be something simple, or just something im doing wrong.

    I have tried different times and temps and still get this issue. (please see attached photo)

    I am using
    Photoshop
    MDF Cosaters
    Sublinova Ink
    Ink experts paper
    Epson ET
    Ok its a Chinese swing press (but still works great)
    Medium or a touch over medium pressure.
    250F-300F for 50 seconds

    Not had issues doing coasters for the last 12 months and find it relaxing and stress reliving to do.

    Regards
    Coaster issue.jpg

  2. #2
    Administrator Justin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    9,783
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    1
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    You need the temp to be higher, I use 187c, recommended temp is 200c (depends on your press how accurate it is) for 60 seconds.

    Are you seeing any moisture steaming when pressing?
    Membership scheme now available - Just £10 per year - Regular Supplier Discounts and Special Offers!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Stockport
    Posts
    9
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No theres no moisture and i keep the coasters in a warm enough room. If its clothing, i usually warm press them prior to taping the transfers on etc so maybe the coasters need to be treated similar before i tape my images to them too.
    Ok excellent, ill get a temp gun tomorrow from work and double check the plate temp against the digital display on the machine. Have a great weekend Justin.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Stockport
    Posts
    9
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    1637757928781260984164629576315.jpg

    Well that came out a whole heap worse.

    Pre heated coaster for a few seconds
    300 degrees F for 60 seconds.

    Hopefully you can see the image attached.

    Getting stressed about this now which isn't a nice feeling.

  5. #5
    Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    756
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I press at 190oC for 60 seconds and a firm pressure.

    It does look like moisture though. I get like a ghosting white smoke effect in my blacks if the coasters are a little moist.

    press them white face down for 20 seconds and then let cool then apply print and press.
    I find the wooden bases are a magnet for moisture even in a dry environment ent.
    If I have helped please hit the thanks button.

  6. #6
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey, hopefully Mrteajunkies advice has fixed your problem, I've had issues with this before and it usually comes down to excess moisture so pre-pressing coasters definitely helps.

    Another wee tip I think I read on here somewhere is to put a sheet or 2 of copy paper above your sublimation paper when pressing.

    I use cityink's sublimation paper and they've started putting a note in their packs saying to keep paper in a cool dark environment and not to leave unused sheets in your printer as it can draw in moisture from the surrounding air - I'm definitely guilty of this in the past & guessing it may have caused some issues!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I’ve faced the same issue and thought it was because of the material used. I’ll definitely try out a higher temperature because the 160oC for 50 seconds did not work. How do I improve on the finishing? I’ve been wanting to experiment with different types of beermats and was looking for a more efficient way to produce them. Any recommendations?

  8. #8
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Plymouth
    Posts
    1,862
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I haven't done coasters for a long time, but I used to pre-press with chip shop paper to catch moisture. Then press for the image transfer, again with chip shop paper on top. I also did this for the MDF panels and aluminium panels.
    I was was amazed at times at the amount of moisture that came out of the aluminium panels, never mind the wood products.

    Janners

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Stockport
    Posts
    9
    Downloads
    10
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry i thought I had replied to this a few days ago. So sorry.

    Yeah it seems to be working out a lot better by pre heating the bases of the coaster upside down, thank you. Unable to check temp of plate for accuracy till I get my temp gun back from calibration. Excellent advice though, maybe this house i moved to is colder than the house I started this small business/hobby in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •