Join our Premium Membership now and save with Xpres, Listawood, Ink Experts, Ink Express and more! Just £10 per year.....Click the Membership link above.....

User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. Another versaworks issue
    By Mrteajunkie in forum Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-06-2023, 06:17 PM
  2. Versaworks/Coreldraw
    By Focus1 in forum General Dye-Sub Chit Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-03-2017, 10:14 AM
  3. Versaworks/Coreldraw Cutting
    By Focus1 in forum Printing Problems/Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2017, 09:50 PM
  4. Cutting/Export Coreldraw/Versaworks
    By Focus1 in forum Printing Problems/Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-02-2017, 12:25 PM
  5. VersaWorks
    By Paul in forum Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-01-2016, 10:33 PM
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    1,125
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Help cutline missing in versaworks 5

    Im stuck and can’t find a solution.

    I have been trying to create a cutline for days with no luck.
    the sp300v has arrived and installed it it only runs on vw5 which isn’t a big deal but I can’t seem to add a cutline to my artwork.

    if I open the file in vw6 the cutline is there and shows as marching lines but not in vw5.
    I have tried older files I made with outline stroke and that shows up fine but not on all of them.

    Can anyone advise what I’m doing wrong?

    for reference it’s just car stickers for my local radio station so rectangle.

    If I open and old design and import the image of the new design into ai and save it as an eps it shows up.

    top layer named CutContour
    2nd layer Artwork
    Using the magenta Roland CutContour swatch
    Eps setting in vw5 set to 0.05
    Media set to vinyl 1
    Last edited by Mrteajunkie; 25-04-2024 at 08:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    40
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you tried sending it to vw5 as a PDF ?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to AGS For This Useful Post:

    Mrteajunkie (26-04-2024)

  4. #3
    Senior Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    1,125
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AGS View Post
    Have you tried sending it to vw5 as a PDF ?
    Yes I have sadly.
    my biggest issue is it shows in vw6 but not vw5.

    I don’t get it??

  5. #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to quadrant For This Useful Post:

    Mrteajunkie (26-04-2024)

  7. #5
    Senior Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    1,125
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by quadrant View Post
    Lol i have scoured all the internet even this page looking for a solution.
    I'm wondering if it's my illustrator settings somewhere that only affects VW5?

  8. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    40
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Somewhere in the back of my mind I'm remembering a problem caused by the magenta not being exactly the same in different versions ie the CMYK of the magenta was very slightly out

    It doesn't really sound like this is the problem but could be worth checking

  9. #7
    Senior Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    1,125
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AGS View Post
    Somewhere in the back of my mind I'm remembering a problem caused by the magenta not being exactly the same in different versions ie the CMYK of the magenta was very slightly out

    It doesn't really sound like this is the problem but could be worth checking
    I did think that myself.
    I went into the cmyk colour properties of the Roland CutContour spot colour in AI, and i then created a new spot colour in VW5 matching the settings but im still getting the same.

    I have asked the engineer if he knows. when hes passing hes going to pop in and look for me.

  10. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    40
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The only other thing I can think to check is the line thickness

    If memory serves it has to be hairline (might be wrong though)

    Is the 0.05 thickness definitely the correct value for a CutContour line?

  11. #9
    Senior Member Mrteajunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    1,125
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AGS View Post
    The only other thing I can think to check is the line thickness

    If memory serves it has to be hairline (might be wrong though)

    Is the 0.05 thickness definitely the correct value for a CutContour line?
    No the line thickness is 0.25pt in ai but in vw5 under the settings and file type eps margins is set to 0.05.

    again still seen in vw6 but not vw5???
    driving me insane.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •